Natural oils are ideal for skin and hair care.
Benefits of natural oils
Dry oils contain more than 50% unsaturated fatty acids, making them easily absorbable by the skin. As for non-dry oils, containing less than 20% unsaturated fatty acids, they are particularly well suited to dry skin care because they can make a protective film.
Natural oils for skincare
In winter, as in summer, the skin needs special attention. Indeed, the cold in winter and the increase of UV rays in summer tire the skin.
Argan oil is often used for dry skin. For normal skin, the best solution is almond oil. Jojoba oil and grape seed oil will help oily skin.
Natural oils for hair care
By using too many chemicals, our hair can suffer and break or split. That is why the regular use of natural oils helps provide the hair with the necessary nutrients and protective substances. For this, you can use coconut oil, almond oil, Sunflower Oil, Black Currant Oil, Black Cumin Oil, Organic Hemp Seed Oil, Organic Rose Hip, Organic Tamanu Oil, Avocado Oil, jojoba oil, and Vitamin E Oil, which also allows for rapid hair growth.
Different types of natural oils
Worldwide, we only have two types of oil: dry oils and non-dry oils. The difference between these two types is in the proportion of unsaturated fatty acids
Here we are going to discuss 8 natural oils and their benefits for skin and hair growth that we use in our organic product.
#1- Avocado oil
The avocado tree from the Laurel family, the avocado tree, is a tree native to Mexico. In their time, the Mayans and the Aztecs had incorporated it into their daily lives. Subsequently, the avocado spread worldwide, especially in Spain, the West Indies, California, Africa, Palestine, etc.
The benefits of avocado oil
Avocado oil is full of benefits!
Its skin benefits are significant.
- As a care oil, it hydrates, softens and deeply nourishes the skin. Avocado oil is particularly useful for dry skin. It has the particularity of penetrating quickly and leaving a subtle scent. Applied to the skin, avocado oil can also help reduce stretch marks and even scars.
Vitamin E is an essential micronutrient that plays a role in several vital bodily functions. It is a powerful antioxidant and blood thinner; it also helps boost the immune system and, in turn, maintain healthy hair and skin.
Vitamin E is found in various food sources, including whole grains, seeds, nuts, coconut oil, olive oil, avocados, and leafy greens. As it is a fat-soluble micronutrient, it is best absorbed by the body when consumed with healthy fats, such as those found in nuts, seeds, and avocados.
Besides eating these foods and consuming a healthy, balanced diet, if your goal is to maintain healthy skin and hair as you age, you may also consider taking a vitamin E supplement or applying oil. Vitamin E.
Here are some of the main benefits of using this amazing micronutrient for your hair.
Uses of Vitamin E Oil for Skin
Vitamin E for soft skin
You can use vitamin E oil as a night cream once a week for baby’s soft skin. Warm up the vitamin E oil (warm the bottle of vitamin E oil by letting it sit in hot water for a few minutes) and take five drops of the oil in the palm of your hand. Remember to gently pat under your eyes and massage your lips as well. You can use vitamin E capsules too if you cannot find where this oil is near you. Apply this oil no more than twice a week as you might find it sticky and it can clog pores too!
Due to its antioxidant activity, vitamin E is vital for the protection of skin cells and the fight against the elements that produce cell destroying free radicals.
Acts as a cleaning agent
Vitamin E oil is a heavy emollient and is a great way to get rid of dirt, grime, and other impurities while keeping your skin’s oil balance balanced. Use a few drops of vitamin E oil on a cotton ball to cleanse your face.
Treatment of dermatitis
Vitamin E is known to relieve the symptoms of dermatitis, including redness, burning, itching, swelling, and inflammation. The strong healing properties of vitamin E can help promote rapid healing of damaged skin. There are two ways to use vitamin E at home to help cure dermatitis.
#3 Sunflower oil
Obtained from sunflower seeds, sunflower oil is the third most consumed oil in the world after rapeseed and soybean oils. However, very widespread in kitchens, sunflower oil is not left out in the field of cosmetics.
Excellent for taking care of both skin and hair, we tell you all about the virtues of sunflower oil.
Good to know, sunflower oil is very famous for its virtues on dry and very dry skin. sunflower oil is also beneficial for the skin. Indeed, thanks to its fatty acids and vitamins, it is ideal for nourishing and hydrating the epidermis. It also has soothing and protective properties that help fight against eczema and treat acne. Antioxidant and rich in vitamins, this oil also helps prevent aging and the appearance of wrinkles.
The sunflower oil can also be used in massage oil to relieve joint and muscle pain.
Hemp is one of the first plants that man was able to domesticate during the Neolithic period. Before having followed the man in his numerous migrations worldwide, its origins would be in Asia and India. Today, it is used in several fields, from food to construction through textiles. An oil-rich in various nutrients and fatty acids are extracted from it. Dark green in color, the oil from hemp has a characteristic odor reminiscent of freshly cut grass. Its taste is typical of the seed and has notes of grass and hazelnut.
The properties of hemp vegetable oil
Hemp vegetable oil has a composition very similar to the natural lipids of the skin. It is therefore particularly suitable for care for dry, dehydrated or irritated skin because it is extremely nourishing for the skin. This oil also plays an important role in maintaining the hydrolipidic film of the skin and thus helps prevent skin dehydration.
The oil from hemp seeds also has an anti-aging action and protects the skin from free radicals. It is therefore an excellent anti-aging treatment.
In summary, hemp oil has the following properties:
- It is restorative and nourishing
- It is regenerating and firming for the epidermis
- It is anti-inflammatory
- It softens and soothes the skin
- It helps neutralize free radicals responsible for premature aging of cells
#5- Blackcurrant seeds oil
Containing powerful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and restructuring active ingredients, vegetable oil extracted from blackcurrant seeds deserves a place in your body and hair care. Regenerating in nature, it is especially recommended in the anti-wrinkle care composition. Light and very penetrating, this vegetable oil native to northern regions are suitable for all skin types.
- Soothing: for sensitive and irritated skin thanks to the presence of omega-3, alpha-linolenic acid and stearidonic acid, rare fatty acids. The omega-3s it contains act on the inflammatory process and give this oil the ability to reduce redness and calm skin prone to irritation. It will thus balance and nourish the skin.
- Softening: this vegetable oil restores elasticity and brings suppleness to the skin.
- Fortifying: this oil will revitalize and restore shine and vigor to damaged hair. It will also strengthen brittle nails.
- Anti-aging: rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, blackcurrant oil is ideal for combating the signs of aging of the skin. Vitamin E acts against free radicals, which helps restore resistance and elasticity to the cell membrane
#6-Black Cumin Oil
Black cumin is known as the oil of the Pharaohs because it is said that black cumin seeds and a vial of oil were found in Tutankhamun’s tomb accompanying him to the afterlife. It would also have been part of the beauty ritual of Nefertiti and Cleopatra.
Properties of black cumin oil
The effects of Nigella sativa oil are diverse; however, its usefulness in immune system processes has been shown. The term “immuno-nutrition,” linked to many plants and food supplements, has appeared over the last decade. For example, it describes diets that contain certain chemicals in the form of fatty acids, amino acids, and organic acids, alone or in combination.
#7- Rose hips oil
This oil comes from a small wildflower called the fragrant rose hips or muscat coming from South America. Its scent does not resemble other rose species: it is more like the smell of a hazelnut. Discovered in Chile’s remote and wild regions, this flower is today known worldwide and appreciated for its oil, incredibly rich in vitamins and fatty acids. Its main quality: stimulate cell renewal and tone-tired skin.
The virtues of rosehip oil
Rich in fatty acids, omega 3 and 6, rosehip oil also contains vitamin E, K and A. As many nourishing and antioxidant properties, which hydrate and protect against skin ageing.
Very rich in essential assets for a beautiful glow; therefore, rosehip oil is suitable for all skin types, and more for dry skin and problem skin (psoriasis, eczema ).
Finally, rosehip oil participates in the regeneration of skin cells, thus filling in wrinkles and helping in the healing of wounds and burns.
#8-Organic Tamanu Oil
Like monoi, tamanu oil originates from Polynesia, where it is described as “sacred oil.” Tamanu oil, extracted from the fruits of Calophyllum inophyllum by cold pressing, differs from calophyll oil by the sole fact that it is produced in Tahiti.
Tamanu Oil’s benefits for the skin
Applied directly and locally to some irritated regions of the skin of the body such as the face, Tamanu oil can:
- relieve and promote healing of psoriasis, eczema and skin yeast infections;
- reduce skin inflammation and accelerate cell renewal of skin tissue;
- accelerate the healing of superficial wounds;
- reduce stretch marks and combat their appearance before, during and after pregnancy;
- deeply hydrate the skin, especially in the event of cracks or crevices, especially in the feet.
Just apply a dab or two of tamanu oil to the affected areas morning and evening. It is also possible to use it with sweet almond oil.
Power of 8 is an amazing product by blackskinbeauty.com that have essential oils to cure your all types of hair and skin problems such as dandruff, dry hair and eczema. It contains natural oils that excellent alternatives for many of the beauty creams and are commonly used on a daily basis. They are more economical and offer multiple possibilities. Problems with acne, scars, dry skin, stretch marks, inflammation, irritation, these oils are the ideal and effective option for many health and beauty problems that you absolutely must have. However, you should know that for a natural oil to be really effective, it must be acquired in its purest form, that is to say, directly extracted from the plant. It is also important that its production is environmentally friendly, free from pesticides and fertilizers, which can alter its purity and natural properties.